JUMBO YARN BALL WINDER, SPECIAL PRICE-SHIPS JUST 8 -USA Made-Newer Improved Strongest -COMES TOTALLY ASSEMBLED-DON'T MISS OUT

$59.00

*NEWER AND IMPROVED* The Oregon Wood Worker *JUMBO YARN BALL WINDER*   SPECIAL PRICE - SHIPS Just 8 IN USA - It comes Totally Assembled - No Assembly Requied

Our Jumbo Yarn Ball Winder is made for us and carries our named label.

Also known as: Yarn Winder, Skein Winder, Ball Winder, Yarn Ball Winder

It has improvements in the gearing that other similar yarn ball winders do not have.

It is made of very sturdy metal and plastic; that will last a long time.  

It will handle small and large yarn skeins, including lace weight and heavy weight yarns.  

It will make up to a beautiful 350-400 gram (about 13 ounces) pull string yarn ball. 

It has a very nice feel to it as you turn its handle.  It is a solid unit that will last for years. 

It comes complete with nice pictured instructions. It works very well with all of our swifts.   Easy to assemble.

Your Oregon Wood Worker Jumbo Yarn Ball Winder carries a 100% Satisfaction Guarantee, as well as excellent free customer service, all for the life of your yarn ball winder.  Just contact us should you have any needs or questions.  We are there for you. 

List price is $90.00.  You save big when purchased from The Oregon Wood Worker.  thanks 

Also, add one of these products

  • Wood Type

  • Wood Type

  • Wood Type

  • Wood Type

  • Wood Type
This is actually an addition as I have already written on review for this product. BUT, I have to write another one. Not so much about the ball winder, but about the company, and Mr. Smith, himself. I had a few problems with the first yarn ball winder. Not saying the ball winder was bad, it may have just been a problem between the chair I was sitting and winder! :) (ME!) At any rate, the company has the best customer service anywhere. They do not take forever to get back to you. It maybe a day or so until they actually get your message, but they DO respond quickly. And, made me feel free to call again should I have a problem. Just want to say they completely took care of my problems without delay and in a professional manner. Thanks, Mr. Smith. If I am in the market for another item in this category, you will be the first place I will check!
5 stars
I have wanted a ball winder for some years now. I purchased one from a craft store, but quickly learned that it would not hold a complete skein of yarn. I am speaking of a regular skein such as Red Heart, I Love This Yarn, etc. So, I set it aside as it did not help me at all. Then I became less able to wind the yarn into yarn balls by hand due to health issues. So, once again, I searched for a ball winder. I found this one and decided to order it. It promised to hold about a pound of yarn. I have had it a week now. I have wound left over yarn from past projects all the way up to a 14 ounce yarn cake. It is excelent! The price is great for the product. So far I am very pleased with it. I highly recommend it.
5 stars
Best Valentine Gift I Ever Received! I’ve been crocheting, and knitting for over 50yrs! No longer do I hand wind my yarn! This “Jumbo Ball Winder”, is the most loved item of my crafting tools! It came totally assembled, packaged very well! I was very surprised about the weight of this winder! It’s made very sturdy, compaired to others I’ve seen in craft stores! I attached it to my kitchen counter corner, and it is now a regular fixture there! It gets used a couple of times a week! As every skein I buy must be rewound! I can set the tension buy feeding the yarn onto the winder, as I’m a crocheter who is not fond of dropping the yarn with my left hand to have to tug on the yarn or chase a ball while I’m stitching! This will allow me to do over 100 stitches per minute with out one tug on the yarn! I Love how I can wind a skein of “super value” yarn. , I can get just about a whole pound onto the winder! With a 4ply, one pounder, if I wanted my muffin/cake to be tightly wound, it will just about accommodate the whole skein. It’s quiet as can be, even after months of use now! I’m hoping that it stays this way, but if it DOSENT, I’m sure because of the quality, I can simply just Oil the gears when it happens! So, if your on the fence of “should I get a ball winder or not”? , I say, “You’ve Been denying yourself of a purchase that is worth it’s weight in gold”! I’m going to do a YouTube video on this winder maybe today! That’s how serious I am about the Best Valentine Gift I ever received!
5 stars
Absolutely fine quality, shipping was swift and superbly packaged. Very very pleased with this product!
5 stars
This is one fantastic ball winder! Due to operator error (I couldn't figure it out), I had to contact Peter for help...could not have asked for better service! We emailed back and forth - even on the weekend-and he walked me through the process and I'm happy to report that I have built up the muscles in my right arm rolling yarn balls! They even provide you with the screwdriver to put it together...it's all in the box ready for you to get started! Because of the great quality of the product and fabulous customer service I don't hesitate to recommend this winder to anyone who asks! Thank you for providing a great product!
5 stars